Borage carrier oil is a type of vegetable oil that is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant (Borago officinalis). The oil has a pale-yellow color and a slightly nutty scent, and it is widely used in aromatherapy, skin care, and hair care products.
Borage oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is an essential fatty acid that the body needs for a variety of functions. GLA is known for its anti-inflammatory properties, and it can help to reduce inflammation in the body and improve skin health. Borage oil also contains other beneficial fatty acids, such as linoleic acid and oleic acid.
One of the main benefits of borage carrier oil is its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin. When applied topically, the oil can help to soothe dry and irritated skin, and it can also help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Borage oil is often used in anti-aging and skin care products, as well as in massage oils and lotions.
Borage carrier oil can also be used to promote healthy hair growth and improve scalp health. The oil is believed to help balance sebum production, which can help to reduce dandruff and promote healthy hair growth. Borage oil is often added to shampoos, conditioners, and hair masks to improve the health and appearance of the hair.
Used In aromatherapy, borage oil is believed to have a calming effect on the mind and body. The oil can be diffused in a diffuser or added to massage oils to help promote relaxation and reduce stress and anxiety.
|Country of Origin:
|Pale yellow to golden yellow